Friday, November 15, 2013

beautiful western colorado

Being a van tramp ain't always least that is going to be our excuse for completely ignoring our blog for almost 2 months. Since our last post we have been through 4 more states, but we're going to rewind and post in order.

After travelling through Utah (not our favorite state, mostly due to the wonky alcohol laws), we drove into Colorado and stayed on a legit farm. A peach farm in Palisade called Rancho Durazno. And although the farmer was a little bit of a weirdo (there were several instances involving a pink thong), the experience was still amazing, and we came away sunburned, sore, and with new friends and a new (old) cookbook!

A hill of moldy peaches. One of our more fun jobs. Barbara, the Hungarian intern, insisted we save all the best moldy peaches so she could take pictures

Our first day of real work. Heather did not last. She took a nap in the truck after we "cleaned" baby trees for 3 hours. Not fun work.

Devon's shoes. The sticky plants love her.

Making wine and drinking wine. Wuzzup.

Everyone getting their ass kicked by Pierre in every card game ever.

The local distillary. Damn good cheap drinks, free pretzels and a band, who we befriended! (Because we were the only ones paying attention to their music. The blonde bass player had nothing to do with it ;)

Food stuffs:
Failed vegan cookies
Peaches in cream. It's a real thing. And also the best thing you've ever had in your life. Seriously, try it.
Sucessful vegan cookies!

Our trip to Aspen!
It was very cold. We were not prepared.
Devon is very seriously deciphering the map. Serious business.
Snickers. Yup. That's what they eat in Aspen.
The best angle that cuts out all the bird-watching old tourists. At least we could surpass them on the hike, and they would call us "younguns" and talk about their ailments. 

Heather is a teddy bear. Devon is superman.
Your guess is as good as ours... getting in touch with nature? And taking pictures of it..?
Ahh yes, nature. Those are real aspen trees yo.

Pierre's going away barbecue. The guy in the purple on the right is Thomas the farmer. And the adorable old lady on the left gave Devon her cookbook she wrote 20 years ago. She is a cheesecake master. 

Burning junk sticks and weeds...and in the process almost setting the baby trees and possibly the whole hillside on fire. But hey, all's well that ends well. Lesson learned here: fires burn much faster in the desert.

Rancho Durazno seen from above! Pretty epic yeah? Devon, Barbara, and Jara hiked to the top of that shit.
Barbara on the left, Jara on the right.
Another view from above. Barbara looking 

No swimming in the canal. Except everyone swam in the canal. Except us, cause it was too cold for that shit.

Riding the tractor, picking up trimmed peach branches. Fun (mostly because of the tractor riding), but we were scraped to hell by the end of the day.
The magical peach trees (sans any actual peaches)
Oolie! We (meaning Barbara) babysat him for a week. He is the best. It makes working a lot more fun when you have a lab trying the wrestle all the branches away from you.
We found some forgotten peaches! They didn't end up tasting that good.

Our next door neighbor

Forging the river! Heather and Jara found a huge ass rock, rolled in down the hill and into the river, and we all used it as a bridge. Except Barbara. She just walked through the water like a real mountain woman! 

The approaching storm...we walked to town with Oolie, thinking that drinking some alcohol would make us warmer once the bad weather hit.
We were wrong. It got cold as fuck! So we just bought some alcohol and called someone from the farm to come pic us up.
4 of us and a dog. We fit into the car. Kind of.

The next day. Snow and clouds! Our first experience with snow so far on the trip!

Heather mischievously turning the knob of an old tv. This is in the peach packing house. 

We're free of the drudgery of farm work and staying in the neighboring town (Grand Junction) for the weekend! We stumbled upon this marching band parade the next morning after drinking all night. It was seriously a parade of just marching bands. We decided to have a dance party in the street. It was definitely as fun as it sounds.

The rules.

We spent $3 each on some dope tella tubby rings. And proptly lost them by the next day.

Our new favorite person Onyx! We met her the weekend before through some random events, and she proved to be quite the host. She introduced us to all her friends in Grand Junction (which was basically everyone in the whole town), found us this sweet hot tub to chill in, then decided to come on the road with us for 2 weeks!

Onyx's cat

Friday, September 27, 2013

from Idaho, through Utah

After leaving Julie's, we bummed around Idaho for a bit more. Checked out Boise and met some cool people :) We ended up staying at Diana and Eddie's WWOOF farm in North Ogden, UT. They had a sweet house that had a pottery studio, lots of fruit trees, chickens, a cute cat and cool neighbors. We had a good ass time stayin here!

Lookin sexy and rugged on the side of the road in Idaho

 Whiskers! At Diana and Eddie's in Utah. We're lucky enough to have had two black and white kitties on our trip so far :) Although this one scratched Devon. Look at those dangerous claws.

 Throwing helicopters. We couldn't get enough of Idaho apparently, so we drove back to lovely Pocatello Idaho for a night of debauchery. Evident in these photos. (Hangover day.)

Our new friend Damien! 

 Back in Ogden cookin a feast for the house (Devon's omlette creation)

 Jamar, a fellow wwoofer. He doesn't like to cook. But he is a bomb dish washer!

 Family lunch :)

 Wash those dishes!

 Eddie's homemade stairs

Their homemade wine from the grapes in the backyard. We did not help make it. But we helped drink it!

 The trench. We backfilled this shit for days. You can't even tell it's a trench anymore can you?

 Neighbors who threw a bomb ass show/party one of the first nights we were there. Twas very fun!

 The backyard 

  Diana and Eddie's skylights. Jamar digging while we went for a stroll.

 Sweet chicken coupe that Eddie built

 A state liquor store in Ogden. Notice that all the bottles of beer are unrefrigerated? Yup. Apparently that makes you less likely to drink or something. You also can only buy them as single beers. It did not stop us!

 Matt's front porch. Before we decided to drive down to Salt Lake City to see a show last minute. We rocked out to Die Antwoord while drinking beers in a moving vehicle the whole way down. With not enough seat belts! Take that Utah.

 The aforementioned show. Yeah....interesting guy. I think he took too much acid in the 80's.

 Who knew

 Wicked book store with outdoor shelves! We got trapped in there for hours. We left with 3 books, and super secret directions from the store owner, who was an old hippy with a big white beard, to see cave paintings in Arches National Park. We didn't end up going to said secret cave paintings because we got mad at Moab.

 Had to document this orgasmic vegan brownie. Salt Lake loves its vegan's apparently. Probably because Mormon's would approve of that shit.

 Amazing cloud hovering over the nearby mountains in Salt Lake! Moon to the left.

Dangerous picture taking while Heather was sleeping. Well worth risking our lives. 

 Cool rocks and stuff.

 Through the dreamy lens of Heather (While Devon drives)

 Tourist trap gas station. The gas was $5.50/gal, but since we weren't buying gas, we could appreciate it's weirdness without getting angry :) 

 Arches National Park baby. Observe the arches.

 Arches Park has more than arches. Like marching elephants to the left, and penis rocks to the right.

 We wanted to climb up to that rock crotch and see all the land bathed in sunlight...but it was way scarier than initial inspection. We gave up and settled with holding the camera above our heads and cheering the people who actually climbed it.

Moab, UT full moon. Devon climbed on the roof of the van to take the photo.

 Gonzo Inn. A hotel dedicated to Hunter S. Thompson. Lame hotel, but cool sign.

Healthy lunch.

Fourth post! Hope you liked it. xoxo